Home Registration Practical Information Participants Program

Tentative Schedule

 

Monday (6/8) – Provo City Library (room 309)

for directions to the library click here

Click here for abstracts

8:30-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-9:50         Hong-Kun Zhang (Houston) Diffusive billiards
10:00-10:30 David Aulicino (Chicago) Higher rank orbit closures in genus 3
10:30-11:00 Break
11:00-11:30 Aaron Brown (Chicago) Ergodic theory of lattice actions in low dimensions
11:40-12:30 Boris Kalinin (Penn State) Smooth rigidity and classificaiton for hyperbolic systems and actions
12:30-2:00 Lunch Break
2:00-2:50 Alan Veliz (Houston) On the perfect reconstruction of the topology of dynamic networks
3:00-3:30 Jianyu Chen (Michigan State)
Exponential mixing of toral extension over certain hyperbolic skew products
3:30-4:00 Break
4:00-4:50

Kurt Vinhage (Penn State)

Local rigidity of homogeneous actions

5:00-5:50 Federico Rodriguez Hertz (Penn State) Glogal rigidity of Anosov actions by higher rank lattices

 

Tuesday (6/9) – Provo City Library

7:30-12:30 Hike
12:30-2:00 Lunch Break  
2:00-2:50 Yuri Bakhtin (Courant) Ergodic theory of systems with random switchings
3:00-3:30 Agnieszka Zelerowicz (Penn State) Scaled Birkhoff's sums
3:30-4:00 Break  
4:00-4:50 Alex Grigo (Oklahoma) On certain classical models in statistical mechanisms
5:00-5:50 Keith Burns (Northwestern) Unique equilibrium states for geodesic flows in nonpositive curvature

Wednesday (6/10) – Provo City Library

8:30-9:00 Breakfast
9:00-9:50         Francesco Cellarosi (Illinois) Supersymmetric quantum mechanics and homogeneous dynamics
10:00-10:30 Alexey Korepanov (Warwick) Averaging for uniform families of non-uniformly hyperbolic skew product fast-slow systems
10:30-11:00 Break  
11:00-11:30 Scott Schmieding (Maryland)
Dynamics of isolated invariant sets

11:40-12:30 Rick Moeckel (Minnesota) Realizing all free homotopy classes for the planar three body problem
12:30-2:00 Lunch Break  
2:00-2:50 Victoria Sadovskaya (Penn State) Cohomology of non-commutative cocycles over partially hyperbolic diffeomorphisms
3:00-3:30 Yuki Takahashi (UC Irvine) Product of two Cantor sets
3:30-4:00 Break  
4:00-4:50 Kelly Yancey (Maryland) Minimal self-joinings and IETs
5:00-5:50 Leonid Bunimovich (Georgia Tech) Isospectral transformations of networks

Thursday (6/11) – Provo Marriott

9:00-9:50 Gareth Roberts (Holy Cross) Stability of relative equilibria in the planar N-vortex problem: a topological approach
10:00-10:30 Polina Vytnova (Queen Mary Univ. London) Kinematic Fast Dynamo Problem
10:30-11:00 Break  
11:00-11:25 Skyler Simmons (BYU) Periodic collision-based orbits in the Newtonian n-body problem
11:30-11:55 Zhiqiang Li (UCLA) Ergodic theory for expanding Thurston maps
12:00-12:50 Mike Boyle (Maryland) Ordered cohomology for zero dimensional dynamical systems